U.S. v. Arnold
[…] See id. at Sec. 2(a)(2) (amending 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii)). Mr. Arnold submits that he is entitled to be resentenced to a sentencing range of either 70 to 87 months, or if a 1-to-1 ratio is applied, 21 to 27 months. We will deny Mr. Arnold's motion because the Fair Sentencing Act is not retroactive at this time, and because even if the Act was retroactive Mr. Arnold's status as a career offender likely renders him ineligible for a reduction.

Pursuant to section 109 of Title 1, also known as the "general savings statute," we must apply the penalties in place at the time the crime was committed, unless the new law expressly provides for retroactive application. 1 U.S.C. § 109 ("repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty[.]"). The Fair Sentencing Act contains no statement indicating that the Act is retroactive, and thus cannot be applied retroactively. United States v.