U.S. v. Archambault
[…] [¶ 15] Congress reacted swiftly to the Duro decision by passing the 1990 amendments to the ICRA. The amendments redefined the statute's definition of "powers of government" to include "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2). It also created a definition of "Indian", as "any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153 of Title 18 if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies." 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4).

[¶ 16] These amendments reflect an attempt by Congress to "legislatively override" Duro by expressly recognizing and affirming that an Indian tribe's "inherent" sovereign status has always included criminal jurisdiction over non-member Indians.