Civ. No. 84-2263 GG.
[…] Plaintiff then voluntarily dismissed its claim under 19 U.S.C. § 1592. Thereafter, a hearing was held on claimant's motion to dismiss and the parties were granted time to file memoranda on the legislative history of Section 545.
In its motion to dismiss, claimant contends that the language of the forfeiture provision of the statute makes it clear that a conviction or, at least, an indictment is required to proceed under Section 545. Accordingly, claimant asks for dismissal of this action since neither a conviction nor an indictment of a person exists in this case.
Title 18, § 545 of the United States Code provides in part that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law —
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
* * * * * *
Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section, or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person described in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to the United States. (emphasis added)
Opposing the proposition that a conviction or an indictment is a prerequisite to a Section 545 forfeiture, plaintiff cites several cases, holding that an acquittal of a defendant charged with the violation of Section 545 does not bar a subsequent forfeiture.