Civ. No. 84-2263 GG.
[…] Moreover, all the cases cited by plaintiff involve forfeiture provisions other than Section 545 and thus, make clear only that an acquittal or dismissal does not bar a subsequent forfeiture under a different statute. No one is contending that a conviction or an indictment is needed in order to proceed under a general forfeiture statute — just that one is needed pursuant to Section 545. This being the case, it is necessary to delve into the construction and the legislative history of the statute in order to decide the issue now at hand.
Section 545 is entirely based on The Tariff Act of 1930, Title 19, Section 1593 of the United States Code which provided in part:
(b) IMPORTATION CONTRARY TO LAW. If any person fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, or assists, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law, such merchandise shall be forfeited and the offender shall be fined in any sum not exceeding $5,000 nor less than $50, or be imprisoned for any time not exceeding two years, or both. (emphasis added)
As evident from the language of this statute, the forfeiture provision was part of the punishment imposed for committing the criminal offense. As such, any merchandise brought into the United States in violation of this section was automatically forfeited to the United States upon the conviction of a defendant; no separate proceeding was necessary.
On June 25, 1948, Section 1593 was amended and included in the revision of Title 18 in its present form as Section 545. ( See Note 1).