Case No. 5:08-cr-00005-7, (Civil Action No. 5:10-cv-80221).
[…] Montano, 398 F.3d 1276, 1285 (11th Cir. 2005); Lyons v. Lee, 316 F.3d 528, 533 n. 5 (4th Cir. 2003). The court therefore deems it advisable to receive argument on the proper disposition or remedy in the event that Sanchez demonstrates his actual innocence with respect to Count Two.
C. The Indictment's Cross-Reference to a Predicate Felony
Sanchez's remaining argument is speedily dealt with. Section 1028A(a)(1) provides that "[w]hoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years." Id. Subsection (c) provides that the term "felony violation enumerated in subsection (c)" includes any offense that is a felony violation of "any provision contained in this chapter (relating to fraud and false statements), other than this section or section 1028(a)(7)." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(4).