No. 00 Civ. 893 (GBD).
[…] See id.; 47 C.F.R. § 15.1.
When a broadcaster knowingly and willfully violates the licensing requirement set forth in Section 301, the Government can either; institute criminal prosecution under 47 U.S.C. § 501; file a civil action to enjoin noncompliance with statutory requirements under 47 U.S.C. § 401(a); impose monetary forfeitures to penalize statutory violations under 47 U.S.C. § 503; or seek the seizure and forfeiture of broadcast equipment that is used in unlicensed radio broadcasting under 47 U.S.C.510(a). The procedures for seizing such equipment shall be the same as those provided by "the supplemental rules for certain admiralty and maritime claims by any district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the property." 47 U.S.C. § 510(b). In addition, seizure and forfeiture are governed by the laws relating to the seizure and forfeiture of property for violation of the customs laws. 47 U.S.C. § 510(c)(1).
The relevant facts in this case are undisputed.