Case No. 3:04-cv-1344-J-16HTS.
[…] Additionally, Doc #160, Request for Oral Argument, was a stand alone request for oral argument on the Motion for Reconsideration (Doc #159). Theses motions which requested oral argument were the subject of the hearing at hand. More importantly, however, the Court on its own may allow oral argument (Local Rule 3.01(d)). Plaintiff's claim of a sua sponte hearing is totally devoid of truth and lacking in merit.
2) Plaintiff Kaimowitz in the pleading at hand (Doc# 217) and in previous pleadings, states that the presiding judge was NOT selected by blind draw. He also asserts that 28 U.S.C. § 294 states that "any judge of the United States . . . designated as a senior judge may continue to perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake. . . . "(with emphasis on "willing to undertake"). The inference is that since Judge Moore was assigned this case, the conclusion can be drawn that Judge Moore wanted this case.