CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:06cv10DCB, CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:03cr24DCB.
[…] As listed in the Presentence Investigative Report, the Court considered three California state court convictions when it made its computation. The convictions considered were: (1) arson of one's own property, (2) insurance fraud, and (3) perjury. At the sentencing hearing, the petitioner's counsel informed the Court that the insurance fraud conviction was in the process of being set aside and dismissed pursuant to a unique aspect of California law.
California Penal Code Section 1203.4 mandates that if a defendant is convicted and sentenced solely to probation, and then the defendant successfully completes that probation, "the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant."
Without the insurance fraud conviction being taken into account, the petitioner would have been entitled to a Category One classification and a correspondingly shorter sentencing guideline range.