CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:06cv10DCB, CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:03cr24DCB.
[…] Opinion
CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:06cv10DCB, CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:03cr24DCB.
December 5, 2006
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
This matter comes before the Court on Petitioner Melvin Anderson's Motion to Vacate Sentence [ criminal docket entry no. 216; civil docket entry no. 1] and Motion to Correct or Reduce Sentence [ docket entry no. 226]. Having reviewed the Motions, Briefs, Response, applicable statutory and case law, and being otherwise fully advised as to the premises, the Court finds as follows:
FACTS
On February 8, 2005, following a plea of guilty to charges of money laundering, 18 U.S.C. § 1957, Melvin Anderson was sentenced to a thirty-month term of imprisonment. Section 1957 prohibits a defendant from knowingly engaging "in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000.00 and is derived from specified unlawful activity." In short, the petitioner was charged with hiding and laundering money obtained by Reginald Odom, a co-defendant, through Odom's sale of narcotics.