Civil No. 00-1641
[…] Opinion
Civil No. 00-1641
May 10, 2001
ORDER
I. Introduction
Defendant, who pleaded guilty to armed bank robbery and was sentenced to a term of 223 months imprisonment, has filed a motion to set aside or correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 on four grounds. Each of these grounds is discussed in turn below.
II. Discussion
A. Jurisdiction
First, defendant argues that this court did not have jurisdiction over him, apparently because the robbery did not take place on federal property. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides that "district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States." Defendant was indicted and pleaded guilty to violating a federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113, which prohibits armed robbery of a federally insured bank. Thus, defendant was convicted of violating a federal law, and this court had jurisdiction over his case.
B. Ineffective Assistance