U.S. v. Anderson
[…] In view of the foregoing, Anderson's arrest for possession of a firearm and menacing was unlawful. For the reasons that follow, however, the firearm will not be suppressed in this case.

C. Validity of Officers' Arrest Subsequent Search of Anderson for Resisting Arrest

Anderson also asserts that the officers did not have probable cause to arrest him for resisting arrest because his actions did not fall within the conduct prohibited by Delaware's resisting arrest statute. (D.I. 19 at 4-6.) This statute, 11 Del. C. § 1257, states that an individual commits a class A misdemeanor when that person "intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest." 11 Del. C. § 1257(b). The parties propose differing interpretations of the meaning of 11 Del. C. § 1257(b).