No. CR. S-05-46 LKK.
[…] These two sections provide that a federal court generally may order restitution as part of a sentence itself when the defendant is convicted of a specified collection of statutes under the specified Titles. This collection of statutes, however, does not include the statutes defendant violated here, which fall under offenses within Title 36.
The government, however, is correct that the court is authorized by statute to impose certain discretionary conditions of probation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b). Under § 3563(b), the court may require the defendant to make restitution to a victim of the offense under § 3556 "but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c) (1) (A))." The Ninth Circuit has interpreted that language to mean that when a court sentences a convicted defendant to a term of probation, it may include a condition that he pay restitution to a victim, regardless of whether the offense of conviction is listed in § 3663 or 3663A.See United States v.