noting that "[t]he purpose of awarding pre-judgment interest is compensatory, not penal"
[…] I.
The taxpayer, Merritt, entered into six dredging contracts with the Army Corps. As required by the Miller Act, Merritt furnished the government with performance bonds securing its obligations. These bonds were executed by the defendants United States Fidelity Guaranty Co. ("USF G"), Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Company ("Lumbermens"), and American Manufacturers Mutual Casualty Company ("American Manufacturers"). On January 31, 1984, Merritt filed its quarterly employment tax return for the fourth quarter of 1983. On that return, Merritt reported a total tax liability of $394,786.82.
Section 270a(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Before any contract, exceeding $25,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States [secured bonds], which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person . . . .
The surety obligations on the contracts are summarized as follows:Contract Surety Co-Surety Quarter
Of this liability, $312,199.52 represented taxes withheld from the wages of its employees, including income tax and Federal Insurance Contributions Act obligations.