Case No.: 1:04 CV 1432.
[…] Finally, the United States has shown evidence that Defendant regularly and repeatedly engaged in such conduct. Allamby filed 50 to 60 returns a year for the last ten years. This evidence is sufficient to grant a permanent injunction preventing Defendant from acting as a income tax preparer.
C. Permanent Injunction Under 26 U.S.C. § 7408
The United States also seeks a permanent statutory injunction to prevent Allamby from promoting, either at speaking engagements or by distributing his book, his positions on tax preparation, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7408. Under the statute, the court may enjoin a person "from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title" if the court finds "(1) that the person has engaged in any specific conduct, and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b).