Case No.: 1:04 CV 1432.
[…] C. Permanent Injunction Under 26 U.S.C. § 7408
The United States also seeks a permanent statutory injunction to prevent Allamby from promoting, either at speaking engagements or by distributing his book, his positions on tax preparation, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7408. Under the statute, the court may enjoin a person "from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title" if the court finds "(1) that the person has engaged in any specific conduct, and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b). Specified conduct includes violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 6700, 6701, 6707, or 6708. Id. 26 U.S.C. § 6701 is violated by (1) aiding or assisting "the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return;" (2) "know[ing] (or ha[ving] reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws;" and (3) "know[ing] that such portion . . . would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a).