Case No.: 1:04 CV 1432.
[…] Fulson v. City of Columbus, 801 F. Supp. 1, 4 (S.D. Ohio 1992). The non-movant must show more than a scintilla of evidence to overcome summary judgment; it is not enough for the non-moving party to show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to material facts. Id.
B. Permanent Injunction Under 26 U.S.C. § 7407
The United States seeks a permanent statutory injunction to prevent Allamby from preparing any tax returns, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407. Under this statute, the court may issue injunctive relief if the court finds that an income tax return preparer has (1) "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695" or "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws" and (2) "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). The court has the further authority to enjoin a person from acting as an income tax preparer: