concluding that seizure of key transformed Terry frisk into an objectively unreasonable search
[…] Section 32-1005(c) of the Murfreesboro Code provides:
Either a tail lamp or separate lamps shall be so constructed and placed to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from fifty (50) feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
It appears that this ordinance was adopted in September 1989.
A Tennessee statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-404(a), Lamp at end of train of vehicles — Penalty. — reads as follows:
Every motor vehicle and every trailer or semitrailer which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall carry at the rear a lamp of a type which exhibits a yellow or red light plainly visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet (500') to the rear of such vehicle, and such light shall be so constructed and placed that the number plate carried on the rear of such vehicle shall under like conditions be so illuminated by a white light as to be read from a distance of fifty feet (50') to the rear of such vehicle.
A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-404(c).
Section 55-9-404(a) was at issue in State v. England, 1998 WL 155584 (Tenn.Crim.App. March 31, 1998) (unpublished).