concluding that seizure of key transformed Terry frisk into an objectively unreasonable search
[…] * * * *
(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12") from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible. No tinted materials may be placed over a license plate even if the information upon such license plate is not concealed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-103(f)(1) also stated in part that "[t]o promote highway safety and increase visibility and legibility on registration plates, the same shall be fully reflectorized."
A violation of § 55-4-110(b) is a Class C misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-110(c)(1).