concluding that seizure of key transformed Terry frisk into an objectively unreasonable search
[…] Despite this apparent recognition by Tennessee state courts that a police officer could lawfully stop a driver if his vehicle did not have a white light illuminating the license plate, in 2004 the Tennessee General Assembly amended § 55-9-404 to add a new subsection (b) and renumber the old subsection (b) as subsection (c). Subsection (b) now reads: "The provisions of this section shall not apply to a single motor vehicle as is required in § 55-9-402, but shall only apply to the last motor vehicle being drawn at the end of a train or group of motor vehicles." The preamble of the legislative act did not mention the Tennessee Supreme Court's published opinion in England, but cited the federal court decision in McKissack.