DOCKET NO. 3:08CR134-RJC.
[…] Evidence of other crimes in furtherance of the same underlying RICO conspiracy are outside the scope of § 3592(a)(4). Thus, in this case, any mitigating evidence under § 3592(a)(4) relates only to co-defendants Lopez and Castillo, charged under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3 and 2 as accessories after the fact to the Greensboro murders. Although the evidence has shown that neither participated directly in the murders, their liability as accessories after the fact is sufficiently similar to that of an accomplice to allow the defendant to present mitigating evidence of their conduct under § 3592(a)(4). Other crimes, even those committed in furtherance of the same underlying RICO conspiracy, are outside the scope of § 3592(a)(4).
See 18 U.S.C. § 3 ("Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.").
B. Evidence of Other Crimes as a Non-Statutory Mitigating Factor
Ineligible as a statutory mitigating factor, the Court next considers whether the defendant may present evidence of other crimes committed by co-conspirators as a non-statutory mitigating factor. It is clear that he may not.