U.S. v. Alberto-Beseriel
[…] As a result of this crime-of-moral-turpitude conviction, Defendant, who also had not applied for amnesty or legal permanent resident status before his second-degree-assault conviction, was not entitled to relief from deportation.

Even assuming Defendant was unaware that the IJ relied on his second-degree-assault conviction and he therefore did not present evidence and/or argument to contest whether relief was available from deportation, deportation was required under INA section 241(a)(1)(B) because Defendant had entered the United States without inspection. See 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(B) (eff. until Apr. 23, 1996) ("Any alien who entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this chapter or any other law of the United States is deportable."). Accordingly, even if the Indictment is based on the 1988-deportation order, Defendant failed to show that relief from deportation was appropriate in 1988.

Finally, focusing on the relevant 1990-deportation proceeding, the Court finds no due-process violation.