Case No. 8:03-cr-77-T-30TBM
[…] Coon, 633 F.2d 1172, 1176 (5th Cir. 1981); Plante v. Gonzalez, 575 F.2d 1119, 1134-36 (5th Cir. 1978). Counsel's privacy interest in this case is clearly and substantially outweighed by the government's interest in protecting classified information.
Further, this Court's order was not premature. The government has now moved for a protective order under the Classified Information Procedures Act ("CIPA") and oral argument has been set on that motion. It is likely that some form of protective order will be entered, because Section 3 of CIPA states that "[u]pon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information . . . disclosed . . . to any defendant in any criminal case. . . ." 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 3 (emphasis added). Further, the Defendants cannot challenge whether information is classified, because the decision whether to designate information as classified is a matter committed to the executive branch and not to the judicial branch. See United States v.