No. 01-40056-01-SAC.
[…] By the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20), "[a]ny conviction which . . . has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such . . . restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess or receive firearms." Thus, Kansas law will govern whether the defendant's burglary and theft convictions constitute felony convictions that disqualified him from possessing a firearm on December 5, 2000.
The language used in K.S.A. § 22-3722 is quite plain that when an inmate has served the term of imprisonment and completed the post-release supervision period, he is discharged which "shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights lost by operation of law upon commitment." It is true this same statute directs the parole board to issue a certificate of discharge that states the inmate's civil rights have been restored. The statute, however, does not condition the discharge or the restoration of rights upon the parole board issuing the certificate.