U.S. v. Ailsworth
[…] The appearance of both terms, however, does serve to clarify the links between the particular provisions in § 3582 and the related statutes. In describing the finality of a judgment on a sentence that is "outside the guideline range," § 3582(b)(3) plainly links itself to its cross reference of § 3742 (appellate "review of a sentence") which similarly refers to sentences in relation to the applicable "guideline range." In addressing when a court may "modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed," § 3582(c)(2) plainly links itself to its cross reference of § 3553 ("imposition of a sentence") by employing the same term, "sentencing range" used in § 3553. Indeed, § 3553(a)(4) uses "sentencing range" as that "established for — (A) the applicable category of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines — (I) issued by the Sentencing Commission. . . ." Thus, "sentencing range" as used in § 3553(a)(4) is defined as the applicable guideline range. It follows then that § 3582(c)(2) in referencing § 3553 and using the same term, "sentencing range," necessarily incorporates the same statutory definition in § 3553(a)(4).