U.S. v. Ailsworth
[…] (Trans. of Sentencing 12/23/1996 at p. 30). Using the highest base offense level of 38 on the drug quantity table, U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(c)(1) and making other appropriate guideline adjustments, the court followed the sentencing guidelines that were mandatory at the time and sentenced the defendant to 360 months' imprisonment.

The defendant concedes in his current motion that "[t]he Court found Mr. Ailsworth responsible for 12 kilograms of crack cocaine." (Dk. 930, p. 1).

ARGUMENT AND ANALYSIS

The district court's authority to decide motions like the defendant's filing is found at 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), which provides: "in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission . . . the court may reduce the term of imprisonment . . . if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (underlining added). In recently discussing and applying this statute, the Tenth Circuit emphasized this underlined condition and pointed to the following as among the applicable Commission policy statements: