CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 01-013, SECTION "F".
[…] Because Adeoshun's motion falls within the ambit of Section 1252(g), the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the motion.
C.
Finally, Adeoshun has filed a motion for leave to proceed out of time. The Court surmises that Adeoshun seeks a COA of the Court's order denying his (previous) "Motion for Judgment to Set Aside and for New Trial," which was issued on August 25, 2006 and received by him on October 18, 2006. The Court construed that motion as a successive habeas petition. Section 2253 provides that a judge may issue a COA "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). Adeoshun has failed to make a "substantial showing" of the denial of his right to due process of law. He has provided no newly discovered evidence since his last habeas petition was denied.