U.S. v. Abujihaad
[…] As the Government makes clear in its Reply [doc. # 98], the purpose of the Government's Motion is to allow the Court to review in camera classified information that the Government believes is not subject to discovery under applicable legal principles. While the Court is fully cognizant of the need to protect Defendant's due process rights and ensure both the appearance and reality of fairness, the Court believes that in this particular instance, it is not only appropriate but necessary to proceed on an ex parte basis in view of the classified nature of the information at issue.

Section 4 of the Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA) expressly authorizes a court to permit the Government to submit materials to be inspected by the court alone. See 18 U.S.C. App. III § 4 ("The court may permit the United States to make a request for [relief from discovery] in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone."). Even outside the national security context, Rule 16(d)(1) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure authorizes a court to proceed on an ex parte basis when there is good cause to do so.