Criminal No. 01-629-01,03
[…] If the government has evidence that defendants affirmatively engaged in further unlawful acts to defeat efforts by a victim to recover stolen funds, this has not been made clear. In any event, the conspiracy charge was timely filed.
Defendants argue that the applicable statute of limitations for the mail fraud charges is five years pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3282. If so, these charges would be untimely since the mail fraud offenses concluded on March 7, 1997 and the indictment was returned on April 25, 2002. The mail fraud charges, however, are covered by 18 U.S.C. § 3293. The charges allege violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 involving various financial institutions. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3293(b) provides that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution, unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense." The instant charges were filed well within the limitations period of ten years.
Speedy Trial
Defendants argue that the delay from the time the government first uncovered new fraudulent conduct in 1997 until the filing of the indictment in April 2002 has violated their right to a speedy trial.