U.S. v. 9.57 Acres of Land
[…] Consequently, on February 22, 2002, the United States filed an Amended Complaint, a Notice of Filing of Amended Schedules A and B, a Motion to Withdraw its Motion for Delivery without prejudice, and a Second Motion for Delivery of Possession.

II. DISCUSSION

The United States may enter land condemnation proceedings by exercising its right to eminent domain. See U.S. CONST. amend. V. To perfect such a proceeding, the United States is required to file a Declaration of Taking and to deposit just compensation with the Registry of the Court. See 40 U.S.C. § 258a. Thereafter, the landowner must deliver possession of the land to the United States. See id.

A. Declaration of Taking

Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 258a, the Declaration of Taking must contain the following information: (1) "[a] statement of the authority under which and the public use for which said lands are taken," (2) "[a] description of the lands taken sufficient for the identification thereof," (3) "[a] statement of the estate or interest in said lands taken for said public use," (4) "[a] plan showing the lands taken," and (5) "[a] statement of the sum of money estimated by said acquiring authority to