CV-08-1499-PHX-LOA.
[…] One Oil Painting Entitled "Femme en Blanc" by Pablo Picasso, 362 F.Supp.2d 1175, 1185 (C.D. Cal. 2005). Moreover, in such forfeiture cases, venue is proper in the judicial district in which the property to be forfeited is found. 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b) ("A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found."); United States v. All Funds on Deposit in any Accounts Maintained in the Names of Meza or De Castro, 856 F.Supp. 759, 761 (E.D.N.Y. 1994), affirmed by, 63 F.3d 148 (2nd Cir. 1995), distinguished on other grounds by, United States v.