CV-08-1499-PHX-LOA.
[…] After balancing the preference accorded a plaintiff's choice of forum and the adverse impact transfer to Tucson would have on most of the trial witnesses with only a minor reduction in Claimant's financial burden of litigating this case in Tucson, the Court concludes that "the interest of justice" favors denial of Claimant's transfer motion.
C. Venue in Forfeiture Actions
As mentioned above, venue is proper in forfeiture cases in the judicial district where the property to be forfeited is found. 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b) ("A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found."). Title 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A) also provides that a forfeiture action "may be brought in . . . the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A); United States v. One 1978 Piper Cherokee Aircraft, 91 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir. 1996) (discussing the 1992 amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 1355, "unifying the treatment of jurisdiction, venue and authority to serve process in civil forfeiture cases."). Section 1395(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code further provides that "[a] civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found." 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b). Thus, Congress has repeatedly made its intent clear that venue for an in rem civil forfeiture action may be brought in the district court where the res sought to be forfeited was found, or in this case, was seized by the PPD. Republic Nat'l Bank of Miami v.