U.S. v. $55,526 in U.S. Currency
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the lawsuit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1345 and 1355. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1395 and 21 U.S.C. § 881(j) because the act or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred in this district and the property is located within this district.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345, "the [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States . . ." In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) provides that "the [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title."

MOTION TO STRIKE

The United States contends that this Court should not allow Beachem to testify on his own behalf, by affidavit or otherwise, because he asserted his Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination in response to questions at his August 21, 2007 deposition in this case.