U.S. v. 47 10-OUNCE GOLD BARS
[…] The United States does not deny that Crowne Gold was in the business of buying and selling gold for its clients; in fact, this gold and silver is the subject of this forfeiture. I conclude from the evidence in this record that there is at least a material issue of fact as to whether Crowne Gold operated a money transmitting business as defined in 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1)(A). The evidence is not adequate to establish that it is more probably true than not true that Crowne Gold was a "network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money" or to connect the gold and silver seized with purported money transmitting activities. Id. The motion for summary judgment by the United States against claimants Crowne Gold and Trainor is DENIED.

The bank records are contained in Exhibit 7 to Declaration of Special Agent Walker.

CONCLUSION