U.S. v. $34,929.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] He asserts that this claim was valid because it was subject to the penalty of perjury, rendering the DEA's rejection of the filing erroneous.

To support this conclusion, Roman-Oliver reasons that because he swore out his affidavit accompanying his initial claim before a notary, his initial claim was subject to a penalty of perjury. He notes that Ohio law provides in relevant part that "[a] notary public may, throughout the state, administer oaths required or authorized by law." Ohio Rev. Code § 147.07. Thus, Roman-Oliver concludes, his notarized affidavit falls within the scope of § 1621, which provides:

Whoever —
(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true . . .
. . .
is guilty of perjury. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1621. Because his initial claim was under penalty of perjury, Roman-Oliver concludes, it was a valid claim under 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(C).