U.S. v. 215 Gold Trail
[…] In its Uncontested Motion to Amend Order Dismissing, the Plaintiff cites no law for a contrary position. The Plaintiff also cites no law to support its conclusory assertion regarding the effect of the Court's ruling. However, it is apparent from such motion that the Court's Order does not fully accomplish the result intended by the parties — the return of the vehicles to Mr. Perkins so that he might sell them. Therefore, the Court will order the same.

The Plaintiff also asks the Court to issue a Certificate of Reasonable Cause pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a), which provides:

(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law —
(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and
(2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection (b).

According to the stipulation of the parties, there was reasonable cause for the seizure of the vehicles.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that:

(1) The Uncontested Motion to Amend Order Dismissing (#47) is DENIED IN PART and GRANTED IN PART.
(2) Defendants 2002 Subaru Outback, 2002 Triumph Motorcycle, and 2002 Lance Camper shall be returned forthwith to claimant Lewis Perkins: .