U.S. v. $17,466.00 Dollars in United States Cur.
[…] (2) the Government may use evidence gathered after the filing of a complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property is subject to forfeiture; and
(3) if the Government's theory of forfeiture is that the property was used to commit or facilitate the commission of a criminal offense, or was involved in the commission of a criminal offense, the Government shall establish that there was a substantial connection between the property and the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 983(c) (emphasis added). The Government alleges that the defendant currency is subject to forfeiture pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881, which provides for forfeiture of:

All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for controlled substance, or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.
21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6). "To obtain a civil forfeiture, the government must establish by a preponderance of evidence `a substantial connection between the property and the offense.'" U.S. v. 3402 53rd Street W., Bradenton, FL, 178 Fed.