U.S. v. $138,920.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. $138,920.00 in U.S. Currency

United States District Court, S.D. Ohio, Eastern Division
Sep 7, 2005
Case No. 2:04-cv-841 (S.D. Ohio Sep. 7, 2005)

Opinion

Case No. 2:04-cv-841.

September 7, 2005


OPINION AND ORDER


This is an in rem action for forfeiture brought pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6). The government alleges that the defendant property, specifically, $138,920.00 in United States currency and a 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche automobile, is subject to forfeiture as being "moneys . . . or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance . . ., all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys . . . used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation" of Subchapter I of Chapter 13, Title 21 of the United States Code. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).