No. HHD-CV-07-5013653S
[…] It has sufficiently demonstrated its likelihood of success on the merits. Finally, plaintiff has demonstrated that the balance of equities tips in its favor.
Next, the court must consider whether the October 4, 2007 temporary injunction should be modified. Having considered the law and equities, the court grants the motion to modify in part and orders the attached temporary injunction.
( 2) Stay Pending Arbitration
The court has the authority to stay proceedings pending arbitration under certain circumstances. General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."
The court in United States Trust Co., N.A. v. MacLachlan, No. 602908/07 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. January 3, 2008), denied a cross motion to compel arbitration under circumstances very similar to the instant case.