United States ex rel. Lutz v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] (Dkt. No. 63-1 at 6 - 7.)

The two statutes have largely identical language. The California statute, CIFPA, provides that "Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for the State of California." Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7. The Illinois statute, ICFPA, states that "An interested person, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this Act for the person and for the State of Illinois." 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 92/15.

Relators and CDI's arguments would define the phrase "interested person" out of the statutes.