A-69 September Term 2004, 57,117
[…] And it appearing that by statute, the DEP is charged with the responsibility to "formulate comprehensive policies for the conservation of the natural resources of the State, the promotion of environmental protection and the prevention of pollution of the environment of the State", N.J.S.A. 13:1D-9,
And it further appearing that Division of Fish and Wildlife (DFW), which is charged with the "protection and propagation of . . . game animals", N.J.S.A. 23:2-2, exercises its authority and responsibilities within the DEP, N.J.S.A. 23:2B-15,
And it further appearing that the Council is a body constituted within the DFW, N.J.S.A. 13:1B-24,
And the Council having been mandated, "subject to the approval of the commissioner, [to] formulate comprehensive policies for the protection and propagation of fish, birds and game animals . . .", N.J.S.A. 13:1B-28,
And the Council further having been authorized