U.S. Specialty Ins. Co. v. Daimler Trucks N. Am., LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court will disregard the exhibits attached to Defendant's brief and analyze Defendant's Motion as a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

A. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability is barred by the statute of limitations. An action for breach of contract under the UCC must commence within four years after the cause of action accrues. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. § 26-1-2-725(2). A claim for breach of warranty accrues "when tender of delivery is made," unless the contract expressly extends the warranty to future performance of the goods. Id. Thus, an action for breach of warranty must be commenced within four years after tender of delivery.