CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-1809-B
[…] Id. at 7. It viewed this prioritization as a shifting of the burden of Receivership losses from "the people at the helm of the Receivership . . . [to] a group of passive observers who ha[d] already had their investments squandered [i.e., the Defrauded Investors]." Id.
In response, the Receiver filed a supplemental accounting. Doc. 314, Receiver's Suppl. Resp. to Court's Order for Accounting [hereinafter Receiver's Supplemental Accounting]; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3103(g)(3) ("At the termination of a receivership, the receiver shall file a final accounting of the receipts and disbursements and apply for compensation setting forth the amount sought and the services rendered by the receiver.").