awarding disgorgement jointly and severally
[…] By Campbell's own admission, she defrauded investors by "wire, radio, or television communications in interstate commerce in furtherance of that scheme." Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, [Doc. #39], Ex. A, 3.
Accordingly, the precise issues in this civil litigation were litigated in Defendant Campbell's corresponding criminal case.
2. Determination of the issues in question was necessary to the outcome of the prior proceeding
In her criminal case, Plaintiff pled guilty to one count of wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, which, in relevant part states that:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.