awarding disgorgement jointly and severally
[…] Mansbach v. Prescott, Ball & Turben, 598 F.2d 1017, 1025 (6th Cir.1979). (Emphasis added).
In addition to the criteria set forth in Sec v. George, Rule 10b-5 requires that "the maker of a statement is the person or entity with ultimate authority over the statement, including its content and whether and how to communicate it." Janus Capital Group, Inc. v. First derivative Traders, 131 S. Ct. 2296, 2302 (2011).
Finally, in Count IV, Plaintiff SEC alleges that Defendant Campbell violated Sections 206(1) and (2) of the Advisors Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1) and (2), which provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly--
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1) and (2).