Civil Action 23-cv-11233-AK
[…] III. DISCUSSION
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) defines a dealer as “any person engaged in the business of buying and selling securities . . . for such person's own account through a broker or otherwise.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(5)(A). Under what is known as the “trader exception,” that definition excludes any person who buys or sells securities “not as a part of a regular business.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(5)(B); Auctus Fund, LLC v. OriginClear, Inc., 2023 WL 2140478, at *7 (D. Mass. Feb. 21, 2023).
The Exchange Act requires dealers to be registered with the Commission. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b). Section 15(a) states:
It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1).