No. 75821-COA
[…] Thus, Insurer argues an alleged deficiency in the initial billing statement, but Insurer did not include an original, a copy or even a summary of the billing statement in the record. Therefore, Insurer's argument fails under the "best evidence" rule. See Lagrange Const., Inc. v. Kent Corp., 88 Nev. 271, 276, 496 P.2d 766, 769 (1972) ("[I]n proving the terms of a writing, where such terms are material, the original writing must be produced, unless it is shown to be unavailable for some reason other than the serious fault of the proponent." (quoting McCormick on Evidence § 409, at 196 (1st ed. 1954))); see also NRS 52.235 ("To prove the content of a writing . . . the original writing . . . is required, except as otherwise provided in this title."). Additionally, this court cannot consider matters that do not properly appear in the record on appeal. Carson Ready Mix, Inc. v. First Nat'l Bank of Nev., 97 Nev. 474, 476, 635 P.2d 276, 277 (1981).