Case Nos. 8:89-bk-09715 through 8:89-bk-9746 8:90-bk-11997 Chapter 11 Case No. 8:89-bk-9744 Adv. No. 8:17-ap-00478-MGW
[…] In fact, the Bankruptcy Code contains numerous references to claims for taxes. The significance of a claim being a tax, at least for purposes of this case, is that it helps determine when the claim arose and therefore whether it was discharged under the confirmation order.
See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(2) (providing that the court shall, after notice and a hearing, determine the amount of a claim that has been objected to unless "such claim is for a tax assessed against property of the estate"); § 724(b) (providing the manner for distributing property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that secures an allowed claim for a tax); § 1305(a)(1) (providing that a "proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor ... for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending").
As the Trustees point out, when a statute provides that a tax corresponds to a particular time period, a separate obligation accrues each period. Take income taxes, for example. Because income taxes are levied on an annual basis, each tax year gives rise to a new tax liability.