United States v. Platz
[…] United States, 157 F.3d 427, 430 (6th Cir. 1998).

III.

As described by the petitioner, there are two primary issues here: whether this Court was authorized to impose lifetime supervision for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1466A; and, if it was not, whether Mr. Platz's counsel was ineffective for advising the petitioner to agree to a potential lifetime term as part of the plea agreement. The Court addresses each in turn.

The penalties for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1466A are borrowed from another section of the United States Code. As stated in § 1466A, a violation of that section "shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 2252A(b)(1). . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(a)(2)(B). Thus, pursuant to Section 2252A(b)(1), an offender who violates § 1466A, "shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1). There is no dispute that Mr.