No. CV 09 5012757
[…] The plaintiff relies on the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code in maintaining that the note was endorsed in blank, that the blank endorsement characterized the note as bearer paper, and that the plaintiff, being the holder of the note, is thus entitled to foreclose. Moreover, the plaintiff also asserts Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems assigned the mortgage deed to the plaintiff before the plaintiff commenced the present foreclosure action.
Codified at General Statutes § 49a-1-101 et seq.
General Statutes § 49-17 provides: "When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies." "General Statutes § 49-17 permits the holder of a negotiable instrument that is secured by a mortgage to foreclose on the mortgage even when the mortgage has not yet been assigned to him . . . The statute codifies the common-law principle of long standing that `the mortgage follows the note,'