0600393/2007.
[…] On February 6, 2007, USLIC filed a complaint for interpleader relief. Morgan and PAPP filed an answer, and Smith filed an answer, counter-claims and cross-claims. Smith alleged, among other things, that the policy had been assigned to her by PAPP, that USLIC was negligent in denying her payment of the policy proceeds, that USLIC wrongly induced PAPP and Morgan to breach their agreement with Smith and that USLIC violated a duty to notify Smith of unresolved items needed to effect assignment of the policy.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The interpleader statute, C.P.L.R. § 1006, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Stakeholder; claimant; action of interpleader. A stakeholder is a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims. A claimant is a person who has made or may be expected to make such a claim. A stakeholder may commence an action of interpleader against two or more claimants.
* * *
(e) Where the issue of an independent liability of the stakeholder to a claimant is raised by the pleadings or upon motion, the court may dismiss the claim of the appropriate claimant, order severance or separate trials, or require the issue to be tried in the action.
* * *
(f) Discharge of stakeholder. After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party. The stakeholder shall submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in his pleading. The court may grant the motion and require payment into court, delivery to a person designated by the court or retention to the credit of the action, of the subject matter of the action to be disposed of in accordance with further order or the judgment. . . .
USLIC is not a mere stakeholder. Smith, who is one of the claimants to the proceeds of the policy, has filed counterclaims asserting the company's independent liability. C.P.L.R. § 1006(e); see Inovlotska v.