No. 4–12–1125.
[…] See Coram v. State of Illinois, 2013 IL 113867, ¶ 57, 375 Ill.Dec. 1, 996 N.E.2d 1057 (When construing statutes, the court “presumes that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results.”).
¶ 33 Defendants also argue the language in section 444(3)—“[t]he terms ‘penalties,’ ‘fees', ‘charges', and ‘taxes' in subsection (1) of this Section shall include ” (emphasis added) (215 ILCS 5/444(3) (West 2010))—makes clear that the purpose of section 444(3) is merely to define the scope of the taxes, penalties, and charges included in the retaliatory tax and not to proscribe a specific accounting method.