No. 4–12–1125.
[…] See 86 Ill. Adm.Code 100.5020(b) (2010). Thus, the only information a corporation taking such an extension would have to report on their retaliatory tax return by the March 15 deadline would be what it actually paid, typically in quarterly installments, which is exactly what the Department's regulation requires. Plaintiffs respond that the Internal Revenue Code requires insurance companies to adopt a calendar year as their fiscal year, and the Income Tax Act requires taxpayers to use federal taxable income as the starting point in calculating Illinois taxable income. However, while section 843 of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that, generally, “the annual accounting period for each insurance company subject to a tax imposed by this subchapter shall be the calendar year,” it also states that “an insurance company which joins in the filing of a consolidated return * * * may adopt the taxable year of the common parent corporation even though such year is a not a calendar year.” 26 U.S.C. § 843 (2006). Thus, defendants are correct that an insurance company could have a different fiscal year than the calendar year and thus would be required to keep a second set of tax records.