U.S. Glass & Aluminum of Nev. v. Winco Window Co.
[…] Regents of University of California (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 44 - argues the trial court erred in finding it did not expressly condition its acceptance of the purchase order on U.S. Glass's assent to its terms. We disagree.

"Where a commercial buyer and seller seeking to make a deal exchange forms containing inconsistent provisions, California Uniform Commercial Code section 2207 governs the existence of a contract and its terms." (Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. Monsanto Co. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 502, 513, fn. omitted (Transwestern); undesignated statutory references are to this code.) Section 2207 provides a" 'definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered,'" " 'unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.'" (Transwestern, at p. 513, some italics omitted.) Whether a contract exists is a factual question if the evidence allows more than one inference. (Alexander v.