04 C 6756
[…] Little v. Mitsubishi Motors N. Am., Inc., 514 F.3d 699, 702 (7th Cir. 2008). Furthermore, the deposition protocol entered as an order in this case contemplated that depositions would be video recorded. See R. 656 at 11. For these reasons, the Court awards the costs of deposition video recordings.
IV. Costs Without Receipts
Plaintiffs object to $10,328.70 in costs sought without receipt or invoice. But 28 U.S.C. § 1924 does not require receipts or invoices. The statute requires only “an affidavit, made [by the party seeking costs] or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” Id. The Seventh Circuit has confirmed that “[n]o statute or rule requires more.” Nat'l Org. for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler, 750 F.3d 696, 698 (7th Cir. 2014). And Plaintiffs' own authorities find that courts do not require receipts or invoices, but simply “evidence” to support a bill of costs.