5:14-CV-778-JG
[…] ("Tyler") and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company ("Liberty Mutual"), oppose the motion. On 26 January 2015, the case was referred to magistrate judge jurisdiction by consent of the parties (D.E. 15), pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(1), and subsequently reassigned to the undersigned magistrate judge (D.E. 16). The motion has been briefed and is ripe for adjudication. For the reasons set forth below, the motion will be denied and this case will be referred to a mediated settlement conference.
Because Hendrickson has asserted a claim pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131, et seq., the United States is identified as the named plaintiff for the use and benefit of Hendrickson. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(c)(3)(A) ("A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought—(A) in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action.").
BACKGROUND
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
This case arises out of the construction of the Transient Student Barracks ("Barracks") on the Fort Bragg, North Carolina campus.