5:14-CV-778-JG
[…] "To state a valid Miller Act claim, a plaintiff must sufficiently allege that: (1) it supplied labor or materials 'in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond [was] furnished under section 3131;' (2) it has not been paid; (3) it had a good faith belief that the labor or materials supplied were intended for the specified work; and (4) the jurisdictional requisites of the Miller Act have been met." United States ex rel. ProBuild Co., LLC v. Scarborough, No. 2:11CV451, 2012 WL 1571500, at *5 (E.D. Va. 11 Apr. 2012) (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1)), rep. & recomm. adopted, 2012 WL 1571493 (3 May 2012).
The jurisdictional prerequisite for a party with a direct contractual relationship with the party furnishing the payment bond is filing suit within a year after "the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4). --------
IV. FEDERAL AND NORTH CAROLINA PROMPT PAYMENT ACTS
The Federal Prompt Payment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3905, prescribes the requirements for contracts awarded by federal agencies: