CV 15-2767 (LDW) (AYS)
[…] Feb. 22, 2016).
II. DISCUSSION
Under the Miller Act, a contractor awarded a contract for "construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government" must furnish two types of bonds: a "performance bond . . . for the protection of the Government" and a "payment bond . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). The Miller Act gives those who "furnished labor or material" for a covered contract the right to bring an action on the payment bond for any unpaid balance for labor or materials furnished. Id. § 3133(b)(1). Under the Miller Act, venue lies in the "United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy." Id. § 3133(b)(3)(B). This provision is a venue requirement and not a jurisdictional limitation. See F.D. Rich Co. v. U.S. ex rel. Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 125 (1974); U.S. ex rel. B & D Mech. Contractors, Inc. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins.