Civil Action No. 3:02-CV-2133-K.
[…] Thus, U.S. Fire has established a prima facie case for indemnification and exoneration and is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
B. Construction Trust Provisions
U.S. Fire is also entitled to summary judgment on the claim that the Unclebachs violated construction trust provisions in the Texas Property Code by accepting payments from developers and failing to disperse those monies to subcontractors and material suppliers. The Court agrees.
Section 162.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that, "Construction payments are trust funds . . . if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor . . . under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.001 (Vernon 2004); see In re Waterpoint Int'l, LLC, 330 F.3d 339, 345 (5th Cir. 2003) (these payments are trust finds for benefit of laborers).