U.S. Fid. Guaranty Co. v. Liberty S. Ins. Co.
[…] Similarly, Amerisure contends that Liberty Surplus must obtain an agreement preserving its cause of action against Amerisure as a prerequisite to seeking contribution or subrogation. However, federal law permits the assertion of equitable contribution and subrogation claims, on a contingent basis, prior to any payment or the entry of judgment. See id. at 1289.

Amerisure finally argues that it cannot be held liable to Liberty Surplus for any attorneys' fees as Florida Statute § 627.428 only permits insureds to recover such fees, not another insurer. It is true that Florida Statute § 627.428 permits recovery of an attorney's fee against an insurer only by a prevailing "named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer." However, at least in the case of a subrogation — where the insurer steps into the shoes of the insured — Florida courts will permit recovery of such fees by an insurance company in certain circumstances. See Cosmopolitan Mut. Ins. Co. v.