U.S. ex Rel. Jones v. Hinsley
[…] ( See Gov't Ex. A. at 8.) We agree.

The appellate court also rejected the claim that Jones's first degree murder sentence should be reduced to second degree murder because of Lowe's provocation. Utilizing the test articulated in Jackson, we conclude that it was not unreasonable to conclude from the evidence that Jones did not act in self defense, but rather intended to kill or inflict great bodily harm upon Lowe. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (defining first degree murder in Illinois as "killing an individual without lawful justification" and in doing so "(1)either intend[ing] to kill or do great bodily harm . . ., know[ing] that such acts will cause death . . .; (2) know[ing] such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm . . .; or (3) attempt[ing] or committ[ing] a forcible felony other than second degree murder.) Moreover, it was not unreasonable that a rational trier of fact to conclude that Lowe's stab wounds and hasty retreat indicate that he was not an aggressor, but a victim of a murder.