United States ex rel. Englund v. Los Angeles County
[…] See Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub.L. 105-33, Title IV, § 4721(e), 111 Stat. 251, 514.

D. SB 1255 Program Disproportionate Share Hospitals ("DSHs")

Federal Medicaid law directs states to take into account "the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv).

Under the authority of the SPCP waiver, the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill 1255 ("SB 1255") (codified at Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 14085.6). SB 1255 provided supplemental payments to certain eligible DSH hospitals for uncompensated costs. Id.

Hospitals that (1) served a disproportionate share of low income patients, (2) operated an emergency room, and (3) were "able to demonstrate a purpose for additional funding under the [SPCP] including proposals relating to emergency services and other health care services . . . that are made available, or will be made available, to Medi-Cal beneficiaries," were eligible to negotiate with CMAC for supplemental payments under SB 1255.See Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 14085.6(g). The defendant was one of the providers eligible to receive supplemental funds.